damien/ Dor giffs

Sep. 21st, 2017 03:17 am
delphicbooksandbaubles: (Default)
[personal profile] delphicbooksandbaubles
 http://kisassi.tumblr.com/post/156730551584

http://fatedxdestiny.tumblr.com/post/159421820806/2x10






http://68.media.tumblr.com/f80c3e3ca1b1a0db4bf8d2f02b6c2d35/tumblr_ouixuaqH9E1sta6n1o6_250.jpg






L'shanah tovah [for losthunter]

Sep. 19th, 2017 10:09 am
boldygoing: (Beard: Listening intently)
[personal profile] boldygoing
Jim Kirk has not celebrated any holidays with his family for a very long time.

Sure, they started talking again after his enlistment in Starfleet made its way into several Earth newsfeeds, the usual media vultures seeking attention for their coverage of George Kirk's son returning to the fold, so to speak. Confined mostly to text-based messages, and a few short video calls, his grandparents have reached out to him over the past few years, trying to reconnect, to mend old fences, and giving a standing invitation to come visit whenever he's ready.

He's always had an excuse for not going, citing existing plans to spend time with Bones, to study for upcoming exams, or being out of the solar system on Starfleet business, among other things. But with the Enterprise still out of commission as her repairs and overhaul nears completion, and having spent several weeks sharing living space with his mother again, he can't really wiggle out of it this year.

Not that he's even sure he wants to, anymore.

His family life has never really been the poster child for well-adjusted people, but... they're still his family. And maybe it's time to stop running away from his problems and pretending they don't exist. He's not a traumatized thirteen-year-old anymore, overwhelmed and isolated in the knowledge that none of them can truly appreciate the horrors he lived through, lashing out at a world that allowed such things to happen to him. He's turned his life around, cleaned up his act, and started down a path that is far more important than just fulfilling his own wants, regardless of the legality. And this particular holiday seems like the appropriate time to try to make amends.

Fortunately, he doesn't have to deal with it alone.

Jim patiently waits just outside a public transporter terminal in the Chicago suburbs, sitting on a park bench. While still wearing civilian clothes, he's on the slightly more formal side of things today in a white dress shirt and dark pants, though he's not bothered to wear a tie. It's about mid-afternoon, and the streets are mildly busy with people out for a stroll or out running errands of some kind, a steady flow of foot traffic both on the sidewalks and beaming in and out at the transporter platforms. He idly watches them pass by, keeping an eye out for his expected guest, whose PINpoint coordinates should bring him out exactly where everyone expects people to appear out of nowhere.

IC Contact for Marcus on Ohana

Sep. 18th, 2017 02:08 pm
anewhero: (Default)
[personal profile] anewhero
 Contact me, you know what to do.

sherolly, henry the fifth

Sep. 17th, 2017 05:01 am
delphicbooksandbaubles: (Default)
[personal profile] delphicbooksandbaubles
 http://thescienceofsherlolly.tumblr.com/post/165347230279/gyrostaticgondola-as-requested-from-the-lovely

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B5p2-cUpcE8&feature=share


sherolly danceing

Sep. 14th, 2017 09:03 am
delphicbooksandbaubles: (Default)
[personal profile] delphicbooksandbaubles
 https://i.pinimg.com/564x/19/5a/92/195a921ba32e7df80171c2ba551117a6.jpg


Permissions

Sep. 13th, 2017 08:25 pm
dakenspoorlifechoices: (Default)
[personal profile] dakenspoorlifechoices
[OOC]
Alias: Drayce Fayce
Mun is 25+
Contact: Plurk - dakenspoorlifechoices // Discord - DrayceFayce#1698
Kink List

Backtagging: Definitely! RL [Life, work, mental health] gets in the way for me and can make me lag. I get it if the same happens to you <3 Communication is good
Threadhopping: I'm up for it, message the other person involved though in case
Fourthwalling: It could work, depends on the situation.
Sensitive/Content warning subjects: Inbox me, we'll work it out.

[IC]
Hugging this character: He's awkward, but if there's previous CR it can work. However if he's playing you, then he'll do whatever it takes.
Kissing this character: If there isn't genuine emotion involved he can deal with that
Flirting with this character: It'll do good things to his ego.
Sex/relationship/shipping with this character: Sex without strings - easy, relationships - difficult, will need CR, shipping - I am thoroughly down for it, but see Relationships
Fighting with this character: Go for it
Injuring this character: He may get off on it/try to make your character awkward about it. He'll get back up again
Killing this character: pls no, also hella difficult

Using telepathy/mind reading abilities on this character: Due to Daken's training with Romulus he has several mental 'tripmines' and has caused a great deal of damage to unprepared psychics. It's very difficult I'd say only incredibly powerful telepaths (Or omega mutants) would have a successful shot.

IC Contact for Al or Spawn for Ohana

Sep. 13th, 2017 11:09 am
spawnhero: (Default)
[personal profile] spawnhero
Contact me if you see something worth fighting for.

Style Credit

Page generated Sep. 24th, 2017 12:18 pm
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios